Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida is one of the exclusive Engineering and Management institutes of India’s National Capital Region (NCR). Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida is a private, self-financed and co-educational institution established in 2001. NIET Greater Noida is affiliated with Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University. The campus is at Knowledge Park in Greater Noida, 50 km away from the Delhi railway station and 60 km from Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the major details of this university NIET Greater Noida.

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Name of InstituteNoida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida
Popular NameNIET Greater Noida
College Code133
Institute TypePrivate
LocationGreater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment2001
Affiliated toDr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University
Approved byAICTE and MHRD
Accredited byNAAC
NIRF Ranking171st rank
CoursesB.Tech,
M.Tech,
M.Pharm,
MCA,
MBA,
PGDM
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitehttp://www.niet.co.in/

Facilities

  • Library
  • Cafeteria
  • Hostel
  • Sports Complex
  • Gym
  • Hospital / Medical
  • Wi-Fi Campus
  • Shuttle Service
  • Auditorium
  • A/C Classrooms
  • Convenience Store
  • Labs

Courses Offered

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in the various streams; this section information about NIET Greater Noida will announce courses offered with intake (seat) capacity for particular branches or streams. Let’s have a look.

UG Courses

CourseIntakeDuration
B. Tech In (CSE)2404 Years
B. Tech In (CSE) Regional2404 Years
B. Tech In (IT)1804 Years
B. Tech In (CSBS)604 Years
B. Tech In CSE (DS)1804 Years
B. Tech In CSE (Internet Of Things) (IoT)604 Years
B. Tech In CSE (AIML)1804 Years
B. Tech In CSE (AI)1204 Years
B. Tech In Computer Science604 Years
B. Tech In (ECE)1204 Years
B. Tech In (ME)604 Years
B. Tech In Biotechnology (BT)604 Years
B.Pharma604 Years

PG Course

CourseIntakeDuration
M. Tech In (CSE)242 Years
M. Tech In (ME)242 Years
M. Tech In (AI)2 Years
M. Tech In VLSI Design092 Years
M. Tech In Biotechnology (BT)182 Years
M.PHARM602 Years
PGDM1802 Years
B. TECH + M. TECH INTEGRATED COURSE2 Years
MCA1802 Years
MBA1202 Years

Diploma Courses

Course
BMW SkillNext
Mercedes-Benz Adam Program
D.Pharma

Admission Procedure

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in various stream, and the admission procedure for these courses are based on the particular entrance exam. This section will provide you with detailed information about the NIET Greater Noida admission procedure; let’s check the complete process and detail how the NIET is taken admission.

CoursesAdmission Procedure
For UGStudents willing to be admitted to the B.Tech programme at NIET Greater Noida must qualify for the JEE Main entrance exam, and candidates have to register for JoSAA/CSAB for counselling.
Candidates must fill out the NIET Greater Noida admission form, the course registration form (1st year/1st semester), the undertaking form, hostel registration form, supporting documents to be uploaded, and fee receipt of the institute balance fee payment.
For PGAspirants willing to be admitted to the M.Tech programme at the NIET Noida must qualify for the GATE entrance exam.
Students have to visit the official website of the Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida- https://www.niet.co.in/. Click on admission available on the top of the homepage. A slide-down list will be displayed. Click on admission/registration. You have to fill out the application form with all the entries and pay the application form fee of NIET.
MBAFor admission to the MBA programme, candidates must clear the CAT/MAT/CMAT/ entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

CoursesAdmission Process
DiplomaCandidate must pass 10th examination with at least 50% marks.
B.Tech.10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as mandatory subjects with at least 50% marks in aggregate or pass in ITI.
BA LLB|BBA LLB10+2 from C.B.S.E. or Haryana School Education Board or equivalent examination with at least 50% marks.
B.Ed.Bachelor’s examination with at least 50% marks.
M.Tech.B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate.
MBABachelor’s Degree with 50% marks in aggregate.

Fee Structure

Here in this section, we will provide the information about NIET Greater Noida Fee structure details for all courses, and you can check the fee details.

  FEE  B.TECHB.Tech(Lat.) CSE/IT/Engg.B.Tech(Lat.)
Other Branch/BT/
EC/ME
M.Tech
(Integrated) in CSE
  M.Tech
Tuition fee103,10086,00070,000103,10080,000
External Exam Fee7,5007,5007,5007,50010,000
Internal Exam Fee 4,0004,0002,6004,0004,000
Security (Refundable)(One Time)15,00010,0001000015,00010,000
Registration Fee Including (LMS/e-content)4,7504,00025004,3002,500
Students Welfare (One Time)20,00015,0001000015,000
TBL (One Time)4,9504,00030004,550
Total 1st Year Fee159,300130,500105,600153,450106,500
From Next Year Onwards117,45097,50080,100117,45094,000

Placement

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida has a career management cell to offer the placement facility to the students. The cell also conducts the training programs and organizes seminars, guest lectures, and industrial visits.

ParticularsStatistics
Number of Students Registered1240
Number of Companies Visited253
Number of Students Placed1053
Number of Offers Made1206
Minimum SalaryRs. 2 LPA
Maximum SalaryRs. 31 LPA
Average SalaryRs. 4.04 LPA
Top Salary (International)Rs. 25 LPA
Average Salary Percentage for Last 4 Years4.30

Top Recruiter

Tata Consultancy ServicesCapgeminiVivo
Voltas LimitedSnapdealHCL Technologies
Sapient NitroIndiaMart.comHyundai
IBMCognizantWipro
Tech MahindraNestleUnited Health Group

Contact Details

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology
19, Knowledge Park-II, Institutional Area
Greater Noida-201306 Uttar Pradesh
Phone: 088105 12310
Official Website: http://www.niet.co.in/

Leave a Comment

2 thoughts on “Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida”

Get the Latest Update on Courses-wise Admission, Colleges, Top universities etc.

Register for Manipal Malaysia Webinar